Data Protection

Last modified: November 2022


This privacy policy applies to the website www.gprovalparaiso.com


Please read it carefully. In it you will find important information about the processing of your personal data and the rights granted to you by the regulations in force in this area.


We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time in connection with business decisions, as well as to comply with any legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have any questions or need clarification regarding our Privacy Policy or your rights, you can contact us through the channels indicated below.


You. states that the data you provide us, now or in the future, are correct and truthful and undertakes to inform us of any modification thereof. If you provide personal data of third parties, you agree to obtain the prior consent of those affected and to inform them about the content of this policy.


In general, the fields of our forms that are indicated as mandatory, must necessarily be completed to process your requests.


Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

GPRO SPAIN DEVELOPMENT S.L. (GPRO VALPARAISO PALACE & SPA)

C/ Francisco Vidal Sureda, nº 23, 07015 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain.

Contact Privacy Officer: valparaiso@gprovalparaiso.com


What will we process your data for and on what legal basis?

Managing the relationship with clients and users: We process the data that our clients and users provide in their queries and in the hotel accommodation or services booking forms, to attend to their requests,manage your booking and the provision of services linked to it. The categories of data we process for these purposes are as follows:

• Identification (name, surname and ID/passport) and contact details (address, email and telephone number) of the booking holder;


The data of transactions made on the website will also be processed for accounting and administrative management purposes and compliance with our legal obligations in accounting and tax matters.


These treatments are necessary for the performance of the contract or for the application of pre-contractual measures at the request of the interested parties.


Quality management and statistical purposes: In order to evaluate and manage the quality of our services and products, we process data provided by customers who complete our satisfaction surveys. We also make statistics from aggregated data obtained from transaction data and web browsing data, e.g. the Internet. IP address, weblogs, pages visited or actions performed on the Web (+ info in our cookie policy).


These treatments are based on our legitimate interest to evaluate and manage the quality of our services and products. For the weighting of this interest with respect to their rights and freedoms, it has been determined that the treatment had a limited impact on the privacy of the data subjects, corresponded to reasonable expectations of them and did not pose significant threats.

Sending commercial communications and managing mailing lists: We process the identification and contact data provided by our customers and the persons who register on our distribution lists to send them communications regarding our activities, products and services.


These treatments are based on the consent requested. Not giving your consent or withdrawing it does not condition the execution of the order or the provision of the contracted services.


At any time you can request your withdrawal of treatments for commercial purposes by activating the link provided for this purpose in our communications or by sending an email to: revenue@gprovalparaiso.com


To whom can we communicate your data?

Your data will only be communicated to third parties by legal obligation, with your consent or when your request implies such communication.


How long will we keep your data?

In general we keep your data for the duration of your relationship with us and in any case for the periods provided for in the applicable legal provisions and for the time necessary to attend to possible responsibilities arising from the processing. We will cancel your data when they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which they were collected. The information related to navigation will be canceled, once the web connection and statistics are completed. Data processed for commercial purposes will remain in force until you request its deletion.


What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access them. You can also request that your data be rectified when they are inaccurate or that incomplete data be completed, and request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.


In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only process the data affected for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims or for the protection of the rights of other people. Under certain conditions and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we will stop processing the data except for compelling legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests or rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims. Also and under certain conditions may request the portability of your data to be transmitted to another controller.


You can revoke the consent you have given for certain purposes, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal, and file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.


To request your withdrawal from treatment for commercial purposes you can send an email to the following email address: revenue@gprovalparaiso.com


To exercise your rights you must send us a request accompanied by a copy of your national identity card or other valid document identifying you by mail or email to the addresses indicated in the section Who is responsible for processing your data?


You can find more information about your rights and how to exercise them on the Spanish Data Protection Agency website at http://www.agpd.es.



PRIVACY POLICY CUSTOMERS AND GUESTS

Please read this privacy policy carefully. In it you will find important information about the processing of your personal data and the rights granted to you by the regulations in force in this area.


This policy is published on our website and can be consulted at the hotel reception, where you can request a copy to keep.


In general, the fields of our forms that are indicated as mandatory, must necessarily be completed to process your requests.


You may request a copy of this policy for preservation.


Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

GPRO SPAIN DEVELOPMENT S.L. (GPRO VALPARAISO PALACE & SPA)

C/ Francisco Vidal Sureda, nº 23, 07015 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain.

Email: valparaiso@gprovalparaiso.com


What will we process or communicate your data and on what legal basis?

Processing and management of reservations: We process the identification and contact details of the holder of the reservation to process it and prepare your stay at our hotel.


These treatments are necessary for the execution of the contract or for the application of pre-contractual measures requested by the client. In the event that you process your reservation through an agency or tour operator, the data are provided by this intermediary.


Traveler registration: We process identification data, date of birth, postal address, nationality and ID number, passport or other identity card of all guests included in a reservation to prepare the guest registration that we are required to keep according to the Organic Law 4/2015, of 30 March, on the protection of public safety.


In compliance with the above rule, these same data are communicated to the State Security Forces and Bodies.


Management of the stay in our establishment: We process the identification data and data relating to your stay, requests and consumption made in our establishment to assist you, based on the contracted services.


Billing for services: We process the identification data of the booking holder to bill for services and charges that may have been generated during your stay, on the basis of the contractual relationship established and our accounting and tax obligations.


To whom can we communicate your data?

We will only communicate your data by legal obligation or when necessary for the provision of the requested services. For example, if your reservation contains ancillary services provided by third-party providers or if your availability request affects such services, the personal data necessary for the processing of such reservation/availability request, shall be communicated to the relevant suppliers for this purpose only.


According to current legislation on the protection of citizen security, we are obliged to communicate information about your stay to the State Security Forces.

How long will we keep your data?

Your data will be kept for the duration of your relationship with us and in any case for the periods provided for in the applicable legal provisions and for the time necessary to attend to possible responsibilities arising from the processing. We will cancel your data when they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which they were collected. In accordance with current regulations, we keep the books of travellers staying in our establishment for three years, from the date of the last of the registration sheets that integrate them.


What are your rights? You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access them. You can also request that your data be rectified when they are inaccurate or that incomplete data be completed, and request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.


In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only process the data affected for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims or for the protection of the rights of other people. Under certain conditions and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we will stop processing the data except for compelling legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests or rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims. Also and under certain conditions may request the portability of your data to be transmitted to another controller.


You can revoke the consent you have given for certain purposes, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal, and file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.


To exercise your rights you must send us a request accompanied by a copy of your national identity card or other valid document identifying you by mail or email to the addresses indicated in the section Who is responsible for processing your data?


You can find more information about your rights and how to exercise them on the Spanish Data Protection Agency website at http://www.agpd.es.



PRIVACY POLICY USERS SPA

Last modified: February 2022


This privacy policy applies to the data processing of users of the HSpa GPRO Valparaíso Palace.


Please read it carefully, in it you will find important information about the treatment of your personal data and the rights that the regulations in force in the matter.


We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time in connection with business decisions, as well as to comply with any legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have any questions or need clarification regarding our Privacy Policy or your rights, you can contact us through the channels indicated below.


You may request a copy of this policy for preservation.


Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

GPRO SPAIN DEVELOPMENT S.L. (GPRO VALPARAISO PALACE & SPA)

C/ Francisco Vidal Sureda, nº 23, 07015 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain.

Email: valparaiso@gprovalparaiso.com


What will we process or communicate your data and on what legal basis?

Management of reservations and relationship with members of the HSpa GPRO Valparaíso Palace: We process the identification and contact details of the holder of the reservations, Registration or renewal of HSpa GPRO Valparaíso Palace members to process your application and to manage the relationship with our users.


These treatments are necessary for the execution of the contract or for the application of pre-contractual measures requested by the client.


Provision of HSpa GPRO Valparaíso Palace services: We process the identification data and the data provided for the development of the requested treatments or services, for the effective provision of them.


These treatments are necessary for the execution of the contract or for the application of pre-contractual measures requested by the client.


The fact of providing health data (for example, allergies) necessarily implies your consent to the treatment of them in order to adjust the service to your needs.


To whom can we communicate your data?

We will only communicate your data in the following situations: by legal obligations, with your prior consent or when necessary to provide the requested services.


How long will your data be kept?

Your data will be kept for the periods provided for in the applicable legal provisions and for the time necessary to attend to possible responsibilities arising from the processing. Your data will be cancelled when they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which they were collected. The data processed for commercial purposes will be kept until their removal is requested.

What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access them. You can also request that your data be rectified when they are inaccurate or that incomplete data be completed, and request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.


In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only process the data affected for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims or for the protection of the rights of other people. Under certain conditions and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we will stop processing the data except for compelling legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests or rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims. Also and under certain conditions may request the portability of your data to be transmitted to another controller.


You can revoke the consent you have given for certain purposes, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal, and file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.


To exercise your rights you must send us a request accompanied by a copy of your national identity card or other valid document identifying you by mail or email to the addresses indicated in the section Who is responsible for processing your data?


You can find more information about your rights and how to exercise them on the Spanish Data Protection Agency website at http://www.agpd.es.



PRIVACY POLICY COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS


Last modified: February 2022


This privacy policy applies to our commercial communications.


Please read it carefully. In it you will find important information about the processing of your personal data and the rights granted to you by the regulations in force in this area.


We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time in connection with business decisions, as well as to comply with any legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have any questions or need clarification regarding our Privacy Policy or your rights, you can contact us through the channels indicated below.


You may request a copy of this policy for preservation.


Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

GPRO SPAIN DEVELOPMENT S.L. (GPRO VALPARAISO PALACE & SPA)

C/ Francisco Vidal Sureda, nº 23, 07015 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain.

Email: valparaiso@gprovalparaiso.com.


What will we process or communicate your data and on what legal basis?

Sending commercial communications and managing mailing lists: We process the identification and contact data provided by our customers and the persons who register on our distribution lists to send them communications regarding our activities, products and services.


These treatments are based on the consent requested. Not giving your consent or withdrawing it does not condition the execution of the order or the provision of the contracted services.


At any time you can request your withdrawal of treatments for commercial purposes by activating the link provided for this purpose in our communications or by sending an email to: revenue@gprovalparaiso.com


To whom can we communicate your data?

We will not communicate your data except by legal obligation or with your prior consent.


How long will we keep your data?

The data processed for commercial purposes are kept active until the data subject does not revoke his consent or request its deletion and, in any case, during the periods provided for in the applicable legal provisions and for the time necessary to attend to possible responsibilities arising from the processing. The media in which the existence of your consent for the processing of your data for these purposes, such as signed forms, logs sending electronic forms, shall be kept for the duration of the treatments and the applicable limitation periods.


What are your rights? You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access them. You may also request that your data be rectified when they are inaccurate or incomplete data are completed, and request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected

In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only process the data affected for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims or for the protection of the rights of other people.


Under certain conditions and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case we will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.


However, at any time you may revoke your consent and object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, including commercial profiling. In such case we will stop processing your personal information for such purposes. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your prior consent.


Also and under certain conditions may request the portability of your data to be transmitted to another controller.


You also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or any other competent supervisory authority.


To exercise your rights you must send us a request accompanied by a copy of your national identity card or other valid document identifying you by mail or email to the addresses indicated in the section Who is responsible for processing your data?


To revoke your consent to the sending of our commercial communications will suffice to send an email to: revenue@gprovalparaiso.com You can find more information about your rights and how to exercise them on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency at http:/www.agpd.es.



VIDEO SURVEILLANCE PRIVACY POLICY


Last modified: February 2022


Please read this privacy policy carefully. In it you will find important information about the processing of your personal data and the rights granted to you by the regulations in force in this area.


We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time in connection with business decisions, as well as to comply with any legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have any questions or need clarification regarding our Privacy Policy or your rights, you can contact us through the channels indicated below.


You may request a copy of this policy for preservation.


Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

GPRO SPAIN DEVELOPMENT S.L. (GPRO VALPARAISO PALACE & SPA)

C/ Francisco Vidal Sureda, nº 23, 07015 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, Spain.

Email: valparaiso@gprovalparaiso.com.


What will we process your data for and on what legal basis?

Security purposes: we process the data obtained from video surveillance cameras installed in our establishment for security purposes of the facilities.


This processing is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring the safety of the facilities. For the weighting of this interest with respect to their rights and freedoms it has been determined that the treatment has a limited impact on the privacy of the interested parties, corresponds to reasonable expectations of them and does not pose significant threats.


How long will we keep your data?

The data will be cancelled within a maximum period of one month from the moment they were collected, without prejudice to their retention during the periods provided for in the applicable legal provisions, for example, to prove the commission of acts that violate the integrity of persons, property or facilities.


To whom can we communicate your data?

Your data will not be communicated to third parties except under legal protection.


What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not we are processing your personal data and, if so, to access them. You can also request that your data be rectified when they are inaccurate or that incomplete data be completed, and request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.


In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of the processing of your data. In this case, we will only process the data affected for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims or for the protection of the rights of other people.


Under certain conditions and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case we will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.


However, at any time you may revoke your consent and object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, including commercial profiling. In such case we will stop processing your personal information for such purposes. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your prior consent.


Also and under certain conditions may request the portability of your data to be transmitted to another controller.


You also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or any other competent supervisory authority.


To exercise your rights you must send us a request accompanied by a copy of your national identity card or other valid document identifying you by mail or email to the addresses indicated in the section Who is responsible for processing your data?


You can find more information about your rights and how to exercise them on the Spanish Data Protection Agency website at http://www.agpd.es.